Saltmine Creative

 - Saltmine Creative - saltmine logo

THE BRAND LAUNCH & RELAUNCH SPECIALISTS

 - Saltmine Creative - Saltmine-Header-Image - Saltmine Creative - Saltmine-Header-Image

DISTINCTIVE
THOUGHFUL
CLEVER
TOGETHER

SALTMINE CREATIVE PTY LTD
ACN 643 848 293

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General policy


Saltmine Creative Pty Limited ACN 643 848 293 (Saltmine, we or our) recognises that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. This policy sets out how we collect, disclose and secure your personal information. It also sets out your rights to access and correct your personal information held by us.

We respect the privacy of individuals, and take our privacy obligations seriously. We are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

This policy covers all of our business activities, including this website (Website) and our social media accounts.

  1. What is personal information

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

  1. Collection of your personal information


We will usually collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, we may also collect your personal information from third parties (such as service providers, suppliers, clients or partners), where you have consented to this.

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

(a) directly from you via our website or social media accounts, or by telephone, email or in person;

(b) if you use or purchase our services;

(c) through your other dealings with us, including your enquires, feedback, questions, complaints, or employment applications;

(d) if you enter a promotion we administer on behalf of a client;

(e) from third party service providers, where you consent to this;

(f) from publicly available sources of information;

(g) from government and other agencies, where necessary depending on the nature of our relationship (e.g. from credit reporting agencies);

(h) from a client of ours in the context of providing services to that client; and

(i) via any other method permitted by law and where you have given your consent.

The types of information Saltmine may collect will depend on the nature of our relationship with you and may include your:

(a) title, name, address, email address, birthday, telephone numbers, gender, occupation and age;

(b) social media identifiers;

(c) other information as necessary.

Saltmine may make a record of your visit to the Website and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

You do not need to give us personal information, but if you don’t, we may not be able to provide you with products or services, or allow you to participate in an advertised activity.

Saltmine will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our functions, activities or business.

  1. Use and disclosure of your personal information


We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our business purposes and to fulfil our legal obligations. This may include the following:

(a) to provide you with information about our services, including information of a marketing nature;

(b) to send you information about special offers, publications and newsletters;

(c) to verify your identity;

(d) to provide you with the services you request;

(e) to facilitate your entry and participation in competitions, promotions and offers;

(f) to facilitate our client’s dealings with you;

(g) to keep our clients informed of our activities and the services we provide;

(h) to process employment applications;

(i) to improve and manage our business, products and services;

(j) to customise your experience when using our websites and services;

(k) to address and answer any enquiries or questions that you might have;

(l) in the course of negotiation of a sale of business or in the event of sale; and

(m) in accordance with applicable laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and third party service providers, as we deem necessary to enable our business activities and to facilitate our dealings with you. Service providers we may disclose personal information to include:

(a)        legal, accounting, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing and other advisors;

(b)        promotional agencies;

(c)        website and database developers;

(d)        cloud service providers;

(e)        membership community hosting providers;

(f)         sales and ordering platforms;

(g)        payment processors;

(h)        CRM and marketing tools providers;

(i)         platforms that host our online courses and live videos;

(j)         web hosts; and

(k)        any other person authorised by you.

  1. Direct marketing

 

Unless you opt out, we may use your personal information to inform you about products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may also send you material about our activities or contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular offerings that may be of interest to you unless you opt out. In those cases, your personal information will not be transferred to the third party.

 

  1. Anonymity

 

You may, in some circumstances, have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with Saltmine, such as if you are making a general enquiry about our services. However, if you choose not to provide the information we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a service you request.

 

  1. Storage and security of your personal information


Saltmine may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Personal information held by Saltmine may be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices.

Saltmine takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse. However, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

  1. Sensitive personal information


Saltmine does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the Privacy Act (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).

We will only collect sensitive information if you have given your consent for us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities, or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

If Saltmine holds any sensitive personal information about you that information will only be used and disclosed by Saltmine for the purpose that it was provided by you, or otherwise in accordance with the law.

  1. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

 

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. For the purposes of storing and backing up data,.

 

If we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps before disclosure to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the APPs.

 

  1. Access to your personal information


At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that Saltmine holds, by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details below. Saltmine will process your request within a reasonable time. We will generally give you access to your personal information, and if we do not we will take reasonable steps to meet your needs (for example by letting you know generally the kind of information we hold about you). We will also give you the reasons why your request has been refused and advise you on avenues to make a complaint.

  1. Correction of your personal information


You should promptly notify Saltmine if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask Saltmine at any time to correct personal information held by it about you, by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details below.

  1. Complaints


Please notify the Privacy Officer on the details below if you have any complaints relating to Saltmine’s handling of your personal information. Saltmine will investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations.

  1. Changes to this policy


This policy was last updated on 8th February 2024

Saltmine may amend this policy from time to time by publishing a revised policy on the Website. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are published.

  1. Other websites and apps

 

Our Website and social media pages may contain links to other websites or apps (including social media platforms) of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites or apps. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites or apps and such websites or apps are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website or app in question.

 

  1. Contact details and further information


If you have any questions in relation to privacy or to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at hello@saltminecreative.com.au

For further information about privacy issues in Australia, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.